Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Torrance Auto Dealers Association collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the torranceautodealers.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Torrance Auto Dealers Association.

Personal Identification Information

Personal identifiers

As part of the vehicle research and purchase process, information such as e-mail, address, name, and contact telephone numbers will be requested. This information will be used solely as described here. When entering information on the Site, it is securely stored on the Site and a copy is automatically and securely transferred to the requested dealer's lead management system (LMS). The dealer's LMS system will automatically record the information and send it to an associate so that the inquiry may be answered promptly by a qualified representative. To view a list of our dealers, please visit the /dealers page. Please note that each dealer has their own privacy policy.

Internet or other similar network activity information

We use Google Analytics (GA) for aggregated, anonymized website traffic analysis. In order to track User's session usage, Google adds a cookie (_ga) with a randomly-generated ClientID in your browser. This ID is anonymized and contains no identifiable information like email, phone number, name, etc. We also send Google Users Internet Protocol (IP) Address. This information is important to us for improving the user experience and determining site effectiveness. You can opt-out of GA tracking by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

Inferences

We may collect inferences indirectly from Users by observing actions on the Site. This information is used to improve the Site, customer experience, and ad experience (ie, targeted advertising).

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How we protect your information

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect Users personal information as they use the Site as well as any information provided on web forms, in addition to adopting appropriate data storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Cookies

We use cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, "cookies") on our website. Cookies help us to track what actions are taken on our website, allowing us to provide Users with a better website experience and relevant ads to their interests.

Cookies can be linked or store information Users have shared on our website. They are unique and help us link Users information to their device. This helps make the car shopping experience more productive.

Users can turn off cookies in their browser settings, but this may make certain aspects of the car shopping experience take longer or be less convenient.

Internet-Based Ads

Cookies also assist us in displaying interest-based advertising on websites outside of our own, including but not limited to Facebook, other social networks, and blogs. Interest-based ads can also be referred to as personalized, dynamic, or targeted ads.

These cookies help create a relevant ad based on how Users interacted on our websites, so that our advertising is more helpful to their car shopping needs.

Updating Advertising and Privacy Preferences

If you are receiving ads from networks in the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising, you can follow these links to opt-out of their personalized ads: optout.networkadvertising.org and optout.aboutads.info

When utilizing Facebook, if you prefer not to see our advertisements you can follow the steps outlined here to hide all future ads from your news feed: www.facebook.com/help/146952742043748 Find out more information on Facebook advertising here: www.facebook.com/help/516147308587266

Some information, like how you came to our site, is available through Google Analytics. You can learn more about how Google uses your information at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy and you can opt-out of Google Analytics here if you choose to tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Do Not Track

As of the effective date of this Privacy Statement, there is no commonly accepted standard for Do Not Track (DNT) signals initiated by browsers, therefore we do not respond to them.

Collection and Use of Information from Children

The Site is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and none of our services are designed to attract children. In the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we will delete such personal information as soon as possible.

Privacy Rights for California Residents

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to Users who reside in the State of California. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

Users have the right to request that we disclose certain information to them about our collection and use of their personal information over the past 12 months.

Opt-Out of Personal Information Sharing and Selling Rights

Users have the right to request that we discontinue sharing or selling any of the personal information that we collected about them and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

Users have the right to request that we delete any of their personal information that we collected about them and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination Rights

We will not discriminate against Users for exercising any of their CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge them different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide them with a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that they may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

You may exercise your access, data portability, and deletion rights described above by either calling us at (310) 318-8263 or emailing us at info@torranceautodealers.com.

Please note that we will need to verify your identity before we can fulfill a request. This means that you must provide enough information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative of that person. If you are exercising rights on behalf of another person, please be prepared to provide proof that you have been designated as an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State.

Changes to this privacy policy

Torrance Auto Dealers Association has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Torrance Auto Dealers Association

torranceautodealers.com

Torrance Auto Dealers Association (corporate office)

3151 Cahuenga Blvd. West Suite 110

Los Angeles, CA 90068

(310) 318-8263

 

This document was last updated on December 31, 2019

phone